The Risk Based Compliance System In The Uk Finance Essay
[…] Unusual, Suspicious and other transactions

Monitoring of transactions and relationships

Recommendation 11 (Attention to unusual transactions)

Banking and Securities sector

Banks, securities broker dealers, future commission merchants and introducing brokers in commodities are obligated under the BSA to file suspicious activity reports, and reports on a number of specified types of transactions. Regulation 31 CFR 103.18 characterizes the obligation, in part, as one where "the bank knows, suspects, or has reason to believe that…the transaction has no business or apparent lawful purpose or is not the sort in which the particular customer would normally be expected to engage, and the bank knows of no reasonable explanation for the transaction after examining the facts available, including the background and possible purpose of the transaction". Then as a part of their AML compliance program, financial institutions must have appropriate policies, procedures and processes in place to monitor and identify unusual activity, with particular emphasis on high risk products, services, customers and geographic locations.